Friday, November 14, 2008

Give Me Novacaine - Green Day

OK, here is one going around that I haven't done yet. I got it off of Intenseguy's Blog, who got it off Wife O Riley's blog, who got it from... well you get the picture. Anyway, Wife's and Iggy's answers were so intersting, I just had to do it. Keep in mind that I have thousands of songs (compliments of Joepte) and some of these songs I've never even heard. Of course Hubby thought I had lost my mind (again) when he came in and I was sitting here letting the computer shuffle through tunes but never listening to an entire tune. How does that man put up with me... Ok, here goes nothing!

Here are the rules:

1. Put your music on shuffle
2. For each question - press the next button to get your answer
3. YOU MUST WRITE THAT SONG NAME DOWN NO MATTER HOW SILLY IT SOUNDS!!

IF SOMEONE SAYS "IS THIS OKAY" YOU SAY? The Man I Love - Etta James (sing it Etta! and I always check with Jim first)

WHAT WOULD BEST DESCRIBE YOUR PERSONALITY? Fire On High - ELO (need I say more...)

WHAT DO YOU LIKE IN A GUY? I'm Bad - Bo Diddly (again, need I say mmore...)

HOW DO YOU FEEL TODAY? The Long Run - Eagles (yep, I feel like I've run the long run. I was hoping I Feel Good by James Brown would pop up but no such luck)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE'S PURPOSE? Give Me One Reason - Tracy Chapman (just give me one good reason and that is all it takes for me to do something...)

WHAT IS YOUR MOTTO? Saddle My Pony - Taj Majal (Hi Ho Silver - Away!)

WHAT DO YOUR FRIENDS THINK OF YOU? Can't be Satisfied - George Thorogood (not enough blogs or friends to satisfy this little lady - keep em coming friends!)

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT VERY OFTEN? It's Only Make Believe - Glen Campbell (that about sums life up, doesn't it...)

WHAT DO YOU THINK OF THE PERSON YOU LIKE? Love Lifted Me - Collective Soul (whoa! that one spooked me out. I couldn't have said it better!)

WHAT IS YOUR LIFE STORY? Rides Again - Blue Collar Comedy Tour (it has been one big rollercoaster ride and I definitely keep getting back on...)

WHAT DO YOU WANT TO BE WHEN YOU GROW UP? Tiny Dancer - Elton John (LOL this one just ain't gonna happen!)

WHAT DO YOU THINK WHEN YOU SEE THE PERSON YOU LOVE? Nobody Knows - Paul McCartney (now that just isn't true! Everybody knows!)

WHAT DO YOUR PARENTS THINK OF YOU? The Journey - Boston (that would describe any parent - wow!)

WHAT WILL YOU DANCE TO AT YOUR WEDDING? Anus of Uranus - Klatuu (good thing I don't plan on ever getting married again...)

WHAT WILL THEY PLAY AT YOUR FUNERAL? U Got It Bad - Usher (lol, ya think?)

WHAT IS YOUR HOBBY/INTEREST? Enough's Enough - Alice Cooper (now that is what hubby says about all my hobby's and interests - enough's enough!)

WHAT IS YOUR BIGGEST SECRET? Nights I Can't Remember - Toby Keith (LOL apparently it is even a secret from me)

WHATS THE WORST THING THAT COULD HAPPEN? Mr Roboto - Styx (now I'm going to have this song in my head the rest of the night. I hope Mr. Roboto comes clean my house...)

HOW WILL YOU DIE? Red River Valey - Sons of the Pioneer (well at least it isn't the Simpson Desert that Ausgrl blogged about...)

WHAT IS THE ONE THING YOU REGRET? So Happy Together - The Turtles (OK, can someone tell me why I would regret that...)

WHAT MAKES YOU LAUGH? Red Red Wine - Neil Diamond (If I drink enough of it, it makes me sleep, not laugh...)

WHAT MAKES YOU CRY? American Woman - Guess Who (why?)

WHAT SCARES YOU MOST? Bosa Nova Baby - Elvin Presley (be afraid, be very very afraid if I'd ever try to do the Bosa Nova!)

DOES ANYONE LOVE YOU? Ball of Confusion - Temptations (and your point is...)

IF YOU COULD GO BACK IN TIME - WHAT WOULD YOU CHANGE? Don't Look Back - Boston (Ok, I know what you are thinking... but I SWEAR I am not cheating! This one popped up. And I certainly would not want to go back)

WHAT HURTS RIGHT NOW? Life Is Sweet - Natalie Merchant (say no more)

WHAT WILL YOU POST THIS AS? Give Me Novacaine - Green Day (some days are just like that - the numbing effect of novacaine would be good...)

5 comments:

LadyStyx said...

*laffz* Im still terrified as to what will pop up when I do mine...

ChicagoLady said...

Absolutely hysterical! I still have to read Styxies before doing mine, and I shudder to think how long it will take me, due to laughing spasms after each song.

Tori_z said...

Interesting answers there, Punkn. ;)

Intense Guy said...

LMAO - I especially love how Tiny Dancer and Saddle My Pony worked out...

:)

AliceKay said...

I liked the tune that came up for "What will you dance to at your wedding?". Oh my goodness. LOL

(i've never put any of my players on shuffle before)